OSHA General Requirements Expanded for PPE Use

The General Requirements section of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, OSHA, rules was expanded to include information on Hazard Assessments for PPE use.  The new requirements require employers to conduct a walk-thru survey in their facility to assess for hazards, and then certify that it has been done.  This certification must be kept on file  and show three things:

  • Date of assessment
  • Workplace evaluation findings
  • Name of the person certifying the evaluation

The survey must consider these things:

  • After the survey has been completed, the employer shall select proper PPE to suit the hazards. Employees who purchase their own equipment must follow the same criteria the employer uses. For more information, please see 29 CFR 1910.132 General Requirements.Impact
  • Penetration
  • Compression (roll-over)
  • Chemicals
  • Heat
  • Harmful Dust
  • Light (optical) radiation

About Carol Blakey

Safety & Personnel Product Manager, Nelson-Jameson, Inc.
This entry was posted in Safety & Personnel. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Leave a Reply

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>